Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of Personal Information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our https://www.greengourmet.com.au/ (site) when you visit or purchase through us. Also, our commitment in how we process, use, store, share or not share Personal Information. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means GREEN GOURMET KITCHEN PTY LIMITED; ABN: 30 091 332 633.

The use of our Site and sale of any products or services are governed by Australian law.

Your rights and controlling your Personal Information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide Personal Information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive Personal Information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing Personal Information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the Personal Information to us. 

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the Personal Information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles, we may refuse to provide you with Personal Information that we hold about you, but we will detail why we refused in accordance to our legal obligations.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Full details about the  Australian Privacy Principles can be found here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/read-the-australian-privacy-principles

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication, we will honour your request promptly and action within seven working days.

Types of Personal Information

The pieces of data we may collect which could contain your Personal Information include:

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Use of Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

Use of Personal Information – third-parties and disclosure

We may disclose Personal Information to: 

We use Shopify to power our online store, you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site, you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes we stated in this Privacy policy, who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

We will never sell your personal data to any third-party that could result in unwanted spam being sent to you.

Retention of your Personal Information

When you place an order through our Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records until it is over seven years old, in compliance with Australian Company and Taxation records obligations, unless you ask us to delete this information earlier. 

For other Personal Information submitted to our Site, we will maintain your Personal Information indefinitely for our records unless you ask us to delete this information.

Storage and security of your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that the Personal Information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical barriers, electronic (firewalls, passwords and anti-malware protection) systems and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the Personal Information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Advertising

As mentioned above, we use your Personal Information and its behavioural patterns to provide you with ‘targeted’ advertisements on our Site, social media channels or third-party systems, we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

Advertising Opt-out

You can opt-out of ‘targeted’ advertising for the following services and systems here: the information provided here:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/ 

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. This is not our company’s decision but system setup by Shopify’s digital platform at the time this Privacy Policy was last edited.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any Personal Information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Contact details

For any questions, notices or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: gloria@greengourmet.com.au

Last update: 26/03/2020

Privacy Policy template provided by LegalVision.com.au